Globally, people are realizing the virtues of natural and organic options, be it for food, skin care or apparels, and making lifestyle changes accordingly. ‘Organic lifestyle’ is no more brushed aside as a marketing gimmick or a luxury statement, and is duly acknowledged for the various health & environmental benefits it offers. Life & Pursuits puts a lot of focus on choosing only the best of certified organic, natural ingredients for all its products. Promoting a healthier and natural lifestyle is a critical part of our not-for-profit Life & Pursuits Foundation. As Ayurveda believes that the source of any ingredient determines its effectiveness to a large extent, we source our ingredients only from the pristine Himalayan ranges and the tropical forests of India.
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Almond kernels are considered to be an epitome of wellness and good health. Badam is its Hindi name. In India, it can be found in hilly regions such as Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. There are two varieties of almonds: the sweet and bitter ones. The Sweet ones are considered better as they are free from toxins and are rich in magnesium that helps in preventing hair fall. It is also used in body massage oils as it penetrates and nourishes skin. It contains Phytochemical compounds that are known to possess anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and antioxidant properties.
Aloe Vera Juice
Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis
Popularly known as the 'Wonder plant', Aloe Vera is the most common herb found in all homes in India. Aloe Vera is a tropical plant and is grown across the Indian sub-continent. Juice extracted from inside of the leaf has more than 95% water and is known to have anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties. The juice is rich in vital nutrients and has skin rejuvenating and anti-aging properties. It deeply moisturizes skin and is effective in removing stretch marks, wrinkles, pimples and sun tan. It also prevents hair fall and cures dandruff.
Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis
In Ayurveda, the Amla or Indian Gooseberry fruit juice is regarded as the 'magic potion' or 'juice of immortality. Amla is an excellent source of Vitamin C. Regular intake of its juice balances stomach acids, enhances food absorption, flushes out toxins and promotes healthier hair. Herbal oils infused with Amla fruit powder reduce hair fall, dandruff and make hair thick and shiny.
Botanical Name: Withania somnifera
Ashwgandha literally means “smell of a horse” and is the most powerful herbs in Ayurveda. It is primarily grown in dry areas of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and is referred as ‘Indian Ginseng’ due to its rejuvenating properties. The dried mature roots of Ashwagandha are beneficial for providing glowing skin, preventing sagging of skin and promotes a youthful look.
Botanical Name: Sida Cordifolia
Bala is used in Ayurveda herbal massage oils for children and adults to improve strength of muscles, joints and bones. All five parts of the plant - roots, leaves, seeds and stems known as Panchang are used for developing oils and tonics. It is also used in head massage oils for treating dry scalp, baldness and greying of hair.
Botanical Name: Eclipta alba
Bhringraj herb is found across India, especially in marshy areas. It is considered as the main herb for everything related to hairs. It strengthens hair roots and stimulates hair growth. It is effective in preventing hair fall, premature greying, split ends, baldness, premature greying and alopecia. It is also used to treat skin diseases and improve skin quality.
Botanical Name: Piper nigrum
Botanical Name: Bacopa monnierie
Brahmi is regarded as an 'Herb of Grace’ for its astringent, tonic, diuretic, antipyretic and analgesic properties. It is found in wet and marshy areas across India. It is known to cure temporary or permanent baldness, hair loss and undernourished scalp. Brahmi is also effective in improving intelligence and memory naturally.
Botanical Name: Calendula Officinalis
Commonly known as pot marigold, Calendula is native to southern European region. It has pale green leaves and golden orange flowers. Its leaves and flowers are equipped with powerful healing and anti-inflammatory properties and are used to treat many skin conditions.
Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis
Castor Oil is commonly called as Arandi Oil and is used for its purgative, analgesic and healing properties. Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh account for 96% of Castor oil production in India. Castor oil consists of pungent and sweet taste that helps pacify Vata and increase Pitta and Kapha. It is used to cure common skin ailments such as swellings, irritations, stretch marks and enhancing growth of scalp hair and eyebrows.
Botanical Name: Syzygium Aromaticum
Clove oil is extracted from the buds of evergreen Clove tree. Clove buds have antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral properties. It is very useful in relieving pain and stress especially dental pain and tooth ache. It is also used against acne and respiratory problems.
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Coconut is known as ‘Tree of Life’ as all parts of the tree are utilized for different purposes. Coconut (Nariyal in Hindi) is grown in the tropical areas of India and is widely used as food and skincare ingredient. Its fruit/nut is used for extracting oil, milk, water and butter. Coconut Oil is a natural coolant and it improves hair quality, strength and growth, nourishes body tissues moisturizes skin and quickens wound healing. The Lauric Acid present in Coconut Oil protects skin from harmful pathogens like bacteria, fungi.
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Oil is extracted from the leaves of Eucalyptus tree. Eucalyptus is also called Neelagiri in India. It is widely used for treating respiratory problems and pain relief. Eucalyptus Oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It has a very refreshing aroma and used in aromatherapy.
Botanical Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum
Fenugreek or Methi is useful in preventing dandruff and hair fall and promotes hair growth
Botanical Name: Organic HibiscusRosa sinensis
Hibiscus or Gudhal flower is known for its unique property to change color with changes in temperature and daylight. The flower is one of the most effective ingredients for hair care. It is used for reducing hair fall, supporting hair growth of hair, and preventing premature greying of hair. for this purpose. Its skin benefits include exfoliation, cleansing, shedding of dead skin cells and scrubbing as it contains natural saponins.
Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum
Leaves and essential oil of the sacred Tulsi or Basil plant is known for antibiotic, antiseptic, anti-viral and anti-carcinogenic properties. It helps to cleanse, detox and purify skin, remove toxins, prevent pimples and acne breakouts, treat dandruff and dry scalp.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba is cultivated on a large scale in Rajasthan. Jojoba Oil is rich in all forms of Vitamin E (Alpha, Delta and Gamma Tocopherols), which makes it highly beneficial for skin. Jojoba Oil is used to restore skin health, natural beauty and treat skin problems such as dry skin, acne, and skin irritations.
Botanical Name: Crocus Sativus
Provides a natural glow to skin, effective in skin brightening and removing tan.
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
The essential oil extracted from the violet colored flowers grown in Kashmir is known for its soothing and calming fragrance. It is used for reviving the senses and bringing peace and harmony to the mind. Due to its sedative properties, the oil is used in various personal and home care products to fight stress and promote sleep.
Botanical Name: Citrus limonum
Lemon or Nimbu is commonly used ingredient in food, personal care and medicinal products. The essential oil extracted from the peel of fruit has detoxifying, calming, antifungal and antiseptic properties. Limonene compound found in lemon oil makes it a natural preservative and antioxidant. Its benefits include increasing luster of dull skin, detoxifying and rejuvenating skin, treating pimples, reducing oil content, eliminating dandruff, acting as a hair tonic and providing strong and shiny hair.
Botanical Name: Rubia Cordifolia
Manjishta or Indian Madder is grown in the hilly areas of Himalayas and Nilgiris in India. A red dye obtained from Manjishta roots helps in curing dark spots, acne, wounds and skin diseases. Manjishta is considered as the best rejuvenating ingredient for skin complexion. The herb is also used in syrups for purifying and detoxifying blood.
Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra
Roots of Mulethi or Liquorice are effective in curing skin ailments, acne, irritations and lighten skin. It is a potent ingredient in anti-ageing products. It is cultivated in sub himalayan tracts of India. Mulethi is widely used in syrups to treat cough, cold and sore throat. The root is also directly chewed to improve voice.
Botanical Name: Sinapis Alba
Mustard oil, extracted from the mustard seeds, is an edible oil and used popularly in the Indian subcontinent as a massage oil. Mustard oil is very effective in stimulating blood circulation and have anti-bacterial and antifungal properties (due to presence of Allyl Isothiocyanate). It also works as a hair revitalizer because of its stimulating effect.
Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Neem is regarded as the 'sarva roga nivarini' as it keeps all diseases at bay and is used for its purification properties. It has excellent anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic and analgesic properties. All parts of trees are used for different purposes across India. Its leaves are used for reducing excessive hair fall, head lice, dandruff and treating acne, pimples, skin inflammation, and blackheads.
Botanical Name: Myristica Fragrans
Nutmeg oil is extracted from the seeds of its fruit. Nutmeg or Jatiphala (as known in Sanskrit and Ayurveda) is an essential ingredient used to make pan which is used in throat disorders and to improve voice quality. Nutmeg oil has excellent pain relief and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a good stimulant and provides relief in respiratory problem like cold and asthma.
Botanical Name: Olea Europea
Olive oil is a healthy edible oil. It is pressed out of olive fruits. Apart from its dietary uses it has excellent benefits for hair and skin. It moisturizes and soften dry skin, helps in healing in rashes and improving skin texture. It is helpful in treating dry flaky scalp and improves hair health.
Botanical Name: Mentha Piperata
Peppermint plant is a hybrid of spearmint and watermint plants. Peppermint oil is derived from its leaves. Peppermint oil is well known and used historically for its medicinal values. It provides relief in many stomach problems like indigestion, colonic spasms, abdominal pain, etc. It is useful in treating respiratory problems. It is a very good pain reliever. It is also widely used in aromatherapy for relaxation and stress relief.
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Rosemary plant is part of the Mint family and is known for its properties to cure dandruff. The leaf essential oil or extract is used in herbal oils and shampoos for its anti-fungal properties. It is also effective in reducing pre-mature hair loss and graying hair.
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Sesame (commonly known as Til) is native to India and other subtropical areas. There are three seed varieties of Sesame – White, Black and Red, with black considered to be healthier for edible and dermatological purposes. In Ayurveda, Sesame Oil is known as the 'King of Oils'. Sesame Oil is extensively used in Ayurvedic Medicinal Oils and Panchkarma due to high content of anti-oxidants, unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. Sesame Oil has natural anti-bacterial and wound healing properties. It is an excellent skin & hair moisturizer and skin softener, promotes physical strength, reduces stress, and improves sleep patterns.
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Shea Tree is often known by its French name 'Karite tree' meaning the 'Tree of Life. The butter derived from the edible nut of the fruit is rich in Vitamins A & E and is an excellent emollient. The butter is highly effective in cell regeneration, anti-ageing and brings noticeable improvement to the look and feel of the skin in a few days.
Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Sunflower or Suryamukhi gets it name from its unique activity to follow Sun’s movement during the day. Sunflower is grown extensively in Central and Southern India. The oil extracted from Sunflower seeds is an excellent source of Vitamin E (an antioxidant), which reduces production of free radicals and prevents damage to skin. The oil is a great emollient, hence is widely used in body massage oils, hair oils and lotions for moisturizing skin, reducing dryness and making skin youthful and healthy.
Botanical Name: Curcuma Longa
Turmeric or Haldi, a common food spice, has great anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. The golden colored Turmeric powder is a common part of beauty regimen in India for cleansing skin and improving skin complexion and glow. It helps in rejuvenating skin, reducing growth of facial hair, and providing relief from oily skin and acne. The powder is also effective in healing small cuts, burns, wounds and keeping bacterial infections at bay.
Botanical Name: Gaultheria fragrantissima
Wintergreen oil is extracted from its evergreen plant. It has a peculiar red color and has